Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics plantlinks fun guestbook

The orchard

 

Orchard. The word evokes images of tidy rows of fruit trees, all brimming with bright-colored fruit. Our orchard isn't quite like that... Yes, there are fruit trees, to be sure: 3 apples (a dwarf red delicious, a not-so-dwarf granny smith, and a to-be-determined royal gala), a pear, an apricot, a peach, a nectarine, two sweet cherries and one sour cherry tree. Problem is, they've not been particularly fruitful so far - with the exception of the pear, which provides us (and the wasps) with a bountiful harvest most years. The stone fruits, in the years they decide to set fruit, get attacked by a terrible fungus (fireblight?), and I'm usually too busy to take preventative measures - so we've never harvested an apricot, peach, or nectarine. The red delicious apple usually gives us some fruit, but we're not particularly fond of it (the worms are, though). And the granny smith, for all its bulk, hardly sets any fruit (it's gonna get the heave-ho one of these years). We have all our hopes, apple-wise, set on the new royal gala...

But our orchard is about more than just fruit trees. It's also home to

  • Our bramble patch of raspberry and blackberry plants – only our brave little boys dare venture in
  • Some ornamental shrubs (viburnum opulus and viburnum trilobum, as well as a mock orange)
  • Our composting area: two side-by-side 4ft square bins I constructed out of leftover bricks one year. One glance and you'll see I'd never make a very good mason, but it works OK. Since we never have the right mix of greens and browns and it never stays wet enough in summer, the composting process is slow. One side is compacted, actively composting material, while the other side is heaped full of uncompacted stalks and other waste, waiting for a trip through the shredder before it can start it journey to black-goldness.

Any space not taken up by the above gets used to temporarily stash plants. Mostly seedlings started that spring that are too small to live in the regular garden areas yet, also some dug-up volunteers that will make their way into the spring plant sale. Very many plants! Quite a sight in winter, when the only things visible are the myriad white plant markers that will remind me what is where come spring.

The plants below are permanent residents of our orchard area

Adenophora subulata
Helianthus divaricatus (woodland sunflower)
Leonurus cardiaca (motherwort)
Lunaria annua (honesty; moneyplant)
Magnolia tripetala (umbrella magnolia)
Malus (apple)
Melissa officinalis (lemon balm)
Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's palette' (painter's palette)
Philadelphus x virginalis 'Miniature Snowflake' (mock orange)
Plantago asiatica 'Variegata' (variegated plantain)
Prunus armeniaca 'Moorpark Dwarf' (apricot (Z6))
Prunus cerasus (sour cherry)
Prunus persica var. nucipersica (nectarine)
Pyrus communis (pear)
Ribes alpinum
Sedum ewersii
Sedum ternatum (woodland stonecrop; wild stonecrop)
Solidago canadensis (Canada goldenrod)
Symphyotrichum sp.
Townsendia parryi (Parry's townsendia)
Viburnum opulus var. opulus (snowball viburnum)
Viburnum trilobum (American cranberry bush)
Wisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)

The plants below grow in holding zone A

Arisaema amurense
Arisaema consanguineum (Himalayan cobra lily)
Arisaema heterophyllum (dancing crane cobra lily)
Arisaema triphyllum (jack in the pulpit)
Begonia grandis ssp. evansiana (hardy begonia)
Buxus microphylla 'Kingsville Dwarf'
Epimedium x versicolor 'Sulphureum' (bicolor barrenwort; bishop's hat)
Inula sp. (elecampane)
Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan honeysuckle)
Saxifraga stolonifera (strawberry begonia)
Stylomecon heterophylla (wind poppy)
Syneilesis palmata (palmate umbrella plant)
Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (meadow rue)
Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' (globeflower)
Uvularia sessilifolia (spreading bellwort)
Vernonia baldwinii (western ironweed)

The plants below grow in holding zone B

Aquilegia buergeriana 'Calimero' (columbine)
Aquilegia canadensis (wild red columbine)
Arisaema ciliatum (cobra lily)
Arisaema ringens (Japanese cobra lily)
Arisaema sikokianum (jack in the pulpit)
Bergenia cordifolia (pig squeak)
Codonopsis grey-wilsonii
Codonopsis ussuriensis
Hosta ventricosa
Lathyrus vernus (spring vetch; everlasting sweet pea)
Platycodon grandiflorus (balloonflower)
Primula elatior (oxlip)
Primula poissonii
Succisella inflexa (devil's bit)
Syneilesis palmata (palmate umbrella plant)

The plants below grow in holding zone C

Adenophora tashiroi
Amsonia hubrichtii (narrow-leaf blue star)
Aquilegia buergeriana 'Calimero' (columbine)
Arisaema consanguineum (Himalayan cobra lily)
Arisaema erubescens
Codonopsis thalictrifolia
Cortusa matthioli (alpine bells)
Francoa appendiculata (bridal wreath)
Heuchera americana 'Dale's Strain' (alum root)
Liatris borealis (New England blazing star)
Liatris scariosa (plains blazing star)
Lilium davidii (David's lily)
Lobelia x gerardii (purple lobelia)
Manfreda virginica (false aloe; Virginia agave)
Phyteuma charmelii
Platycodon grandiflorus (balloonflower)
Primula florindae (primrose)
Primula japonica (Japanese primrose)
Primula x polyantha (polyanthus primrose)
Saxifraga cespitosa (tufted saxifrage)
Sedum populifolium
Syneilesis aconitifolia (shredded umbrella plant)
Thalictrum chelidonii (meadow rue)

The plants below grow in holding zone D

Baptisia perfoliata (eucalyptus wild indigo, gopher weed, cat's bells )
Bergenia cordifolia (pig squeak)
Delphinium maackianum
Delphinium tatsienense
Digitalis thapsi (pink foxglove)
Draba norvegica (rock whitlow-grass)
Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii (spurge)
Gillenia trifoliata (bowman's root, indian physic)
Oenothera fruticosa (sundrops)
Phyteuma charmelii
Phyteuma orbiculare (round-headed rampion)
Potentilla rupestris (cinquefoil)
Primula florindae (primrose)
Pulsatilla flavescens (yellow pasqueflower)
Saussurea nepalensis
Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' (meadow rue)
Thalictrum aquilegiifolium (meadow rue)
Thalictrum baicalense (meadow rue)
Thalictrum chelidonii (meadow rue)

The plants below grow in holding zone E

Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum (keeled garlic)
Allium heldreichii
Anemone multifida (windflower)
Aquilegia bertolonii (Bertoloni's columbine)
Aquilegia fragrans (sweet-scented columbine)
Armeria welwitschii (thrift)
Clematis integrifolia
Delphinium maackianum
Dianthus 'Spotty' (cheddar pink)
Dianthus carthusianorum (clusterhead pink)
Edraianthus tenuifolius (grassy bells)
Fessia greilhuberi
Gaura lindheimeri
Goniolimon incanum 'Sea Spray' (lavender statice)
Hunnemannia fumariifolia (Mexican tulip poppy; goldencup)
Leopoldia weissii
Liatris borealis (New England blazing star)
Manfreda virginica (false aloe; Virginia agave)
Potentilla rupestris (cinquefoil)
Primula poissonii
Pulsatilla zimmermannii
Saponaria pamphylica
Scabiosa ochroleuca (cream pincushion flower)
Veronicastrum virginicum (culver's root)
Wulfenia carinthiaca (cow's footprint)

The plants below grow in holding zone F

Adenophora stenanthina
Adenophora triphylla (ladybells)
Aquilegia ecalcarata (spurless columbine)
Aquilegia vulgaris (columbine)
Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Red' (great thrift; false sea pink)
Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'
Baptisia australis (false indigo)
Callirhoe papaver (woodland poppy mallow)
Campanula incurva (bellflower)
Campanula zangezura
Clematis integrifolia
Clematis terniflora var. mandshurica (Manchurian clematis)
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
Dalea purpurea (purple prairie clover)
Fessia greilhuberi
Gentiana dahurica (gentian)
Hemerocallis multiflora (many-flowered daylily)
Liatris borealis (New England blazing star)
Lilium davidii (David's lily)
Lilium formosanum (formosa lily)
Lilium henryi (trumpet lily)
Oenothera fruticosa (sundrops)
Oenothera sp. (evening primrose)
Penstemon x mexicali 'Red Rocks' (beardtongue)
Phyteuma orbiculare (round-headed rampion)
Potentilla megalantha (strawberry cinquefoil)
Prunella grandiflora (self-heal)
Pulsatilla vulgaris (pasque flower)
Wulfenia carinthiaca (cow's footprint)

The plants below grow in holding zone G

Adenophora tashiroi
Allium senescens (broadleaf chives)
Alyssum cuneifolium
Anemone baldensis (Mt. Baldo windrose)
Aquilegia desertorum (Arizona columbine)
Aquilegia flabellata (fan columbine)
Aquilegia shockleyi (desert columbine)
Arnica latifolia (broad-leaved arnica)
Campanula incurva (bellflower)
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
Delphinium tatsienense
Fessia hohenackeri
Galtonia candicans (summer hyacinth)
Globularia nudicaulis
Liatris scariosa (plains blazing star)
Lilium henryi (trumpet lily)
Linum lewisii (blue flax)
Melittis melissophyllum 'Royal Velvet Distinction'
Oenothera perennis (small sundrops)
Oenothera sp. (evening primrose)
Papaver triniifolium (Armenian poppy)
Penstemon heterophyllus (chaparral penstemon)
Polemonium pulcherrimum (western sky pilot)
Salvia reptans (slenderleaf sage; cobalt sage)
Saponaria pamphylica
Scilla autumnalis (autumn squill)
Scutellaria hypericifolia
Sidalcea malviflora 'Party Girl' (prairie mallow)

The plants below grow in holding zone H

Acaena myriophylla (cadillo)
Acis autumnalis (autumn snowflake)
Agastache aurantiaca 'Kiowa Sunset' (hummingbird mint)
Agastache pallidiflora var. neomexicana (anise hyssop)
Allium senescens (broadleaf chives)
Anemone multifida (windflower)
Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea (kidney vetch; woundwort)
Aquilegia alpina (blue alpine columbine)
Aquilegia desertorum (Arizona columbine)
Aster asteroides ssp. costei
Crocosmia pottsii (montbretia)
Draba sibirica
Dracocephalum discolor
Eryngium bourgatii (Pyrenees sea holly)
Gentiana septemfida (crested gentian)
Gentiana siphonantha (gentian)
Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinus (corn flags)
Goniolimon incanum 'Sea Spray' (lavender statice)
Hemerocallis middendorffii (Amur daylily)
Hesperaloe parviflora (red yucca)
Lilium henryi (trumpet lily)
Lilium superbum (Turk's cap lily)
Oenothera pallida (white evening primrose)
Oenothera perennis (small sundrops)
Papaver alpinum subsp. corona-sancti-stephani (alpine poppy)
Penstemon smallii (Small's penstemon)
Potentilla porphyrantha
Pulsatilla turczaninovii (Siberian pasqueflower)
Pulsatilla vulgaris (pasque flower)
Salvia azurea (azure sage)
Scutellaria antirrhinoides (snapdragon skullcap)

The plants below grow in holding zone I

Aethionema grandiflorum (stonecress)
Allium daghestanicum
Anacyclus pyrethrum (Mount Atlas daisy)
Anemone baldensis (Mt. Baldo windrose)
Anemone multifida (windflower)
Anemone multifida var. tetonensis
Anthericum liliago (St Bernard's lily)
Asarina procumbens (trailing snapdragon)
Asphodeline taurica
Baptisia sphaerocarpa (yellow baptisia)
Cotula 'Tiffindell Gold' (creeping gold buttons)
Delosperma congestum (ice plant)
Delosperma cooperi (hardy ice plant)
Dianthus 'Spotty' (cheddar pink)
Edraianthus tenuifolius (grassy bells)
Eryngium venustum
Globularia nudicaulis
Hesperaloe parviflora (red yucca)
Lilium pumilum (coral lily)
Linum elegans (Turkish flax)
Minuartia laricifolia (larch-leaved sandwort)
Penstemon eatonii (Eaton's penstemon; firecracker penstemon)
Penstemon procerus (small-flowered penstemon)
Penstemon wilcoxii (Wilcox's beardtongue)
Penstemon x mexicali 'Red Rocks' (beardtongue)
Potentilla porphyrantha
Salvia jurisicii
Salvia penstemonoides (big red sage)
Satureja montana (winter savory)
Saussurea nepalensis
Sedum populifolium
Sedum ussuriense (stonecrop)
Sisyrinchium montanum (mountain blue-eyed grass)
Stanleya pinnata (prince's plume)

The plants below grow in holding zone J

Aethionema grandiflorum (stonecress)
Allium senescens (broadleaf chives)
Anacyclus pyrethrum (Mount Atlas daisy)
Anemone multifida var. tetonensis
Anemone palmata (yellow anemone)
Anthyllis vulneraria var. coccinea (kidney vetch; woundwort)
Arenaria grandiflora (large-flowered sandwort)
Armeria welwitschii (thrift)
Bukiniczia cabulica
Cerastium alpinum ssp. lanatum (alpine mouse ears)
Chlorogalum pomeridianum (wild potato; soap lily)
Dianthus ferrugineus
Edraianthus tenuifolius (grassy bells)
Erigeron elegantulus (blue dwarf fleabane; volcanic daisy)
Lilium lankongense
Lilium pumilum (coral lily)
Limonium gougetianum (statice)
Lobelia inflata (indian tobacco)
Penstemon arenicola (sand penstemon)
Penstemon confertus (yellow penstemon)
Penstemon heterophyllus (chaparral penstemon)
Penstemon kunthii (Kunth's penstemon)
Penstemon nitidus (shining penstemon)
Penstemon procerus (small-flowered penstemon)
Rhodiola integrifolia (king's crown; roseroot)
Salvia jurisicii
Sedum lanceolatum (lanceleaf stonecrop)
Sedum ussuriense (stonecrop)
Sedum valens (Idaho stonecrop)
Sisyrinchium idahoense (blue-eyed grass)
Stanleya pinnata (prince's plume)
Talinum calycinum (large fameflower)

The plants below grow in holding zone K

Anemone baldensis (Mt. Baldo windrose)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (pussytoes; lady's tobacco)
Aster asteroides ssp. costei
Baptisia australis (false indigo)
Delosperma congestum (ice plant)
Desmanthus illinoensis (bundleflower; prairie mimosa)
Dianthus ferrugineus
Galtonia candicans (summer hyacinth)
Leibnitzia anandria (Leibnitz daisy)
Salvia nemorosa (meadow sage)
Salvia transsilvanica
Sedum glaucophyllum (cliff stonecrop)
Unidentified (unknown)

The plants below grow in holding zone L

Adenophora khasiana (ladybells)
Agastache pallidiflora var. neomexicana (anise hyssop)
Allium cernuum (nodding onion)
Allium heldreichii
Allium senescens (broadleaf chives)
Anemone altaica
Dianthus turkestanicus
Gillenia trifoliata (bowman's root, indian physic)
Gladiolus caucasicus (hardy gladiolus; field gladiolus)
Lavandula species (lavender)
Lilium davidii (David's lily)
Linum lewisii (blue flax)
Melittis melissophyllum 'Royal Velvet Distinction'
Papaver orientale (oriental poppy)
Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus (dwarf hairy penstemon)
Penstemon kunthii (Kunth's penstemon)
Penstemon whippleanus (Whipple's penstemon)
Potentilla argyrophylla
Salvia azurea (azure sage)
Salvia jurisicii
Salvia transsilvanica
Solidago odora (sweet goldenrod)
Unidentified (unknown)

The plants below grow in holding zone M

Adenophora khasiana (ladybells)
Allium tanguticum (lavender globe lily)
Amsonia rigida (stiff blue star)
Baptisia alba (white false indigo)
Iris dichotoma (vesper iris)
Lathyrus tuberosus (tuberous sweet pea)
Lilium davidii (David's lily)
Paeonia ostii (tree peony)
Sidalcea malviflora 'Party Girl' (prairie mallow)
Silene chalcedonica (Maltese cross)
Thermopsis villosa (Carolina lupine, Aaron's rod)
Tulipa vvedenskyi (Vvedensky's tulip)
Unidentified (unknown)
Veronica spicata (spike speedwell)
Veronicastrum virginicum (culver's root)

The plants below grow in holding zone N

Agastache nepetoides (yellow giant hyssop)
Aquilegia buergeriana 'Calimero' (columbine)
Aquilegia vulgaris (columbine)
Calamagrostis brachytricha (Korean feather grass)
Codonopsis lanceolata (bonnet bellflower)
Codonopsis species
Desmanthus illinoensis (bundleflower; prairie mimosa)
Gaura lindheimeri
Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinus (corn flags)
Hypericum androsaemum 'Albury Purple' (purple St John's wort)
Kalimeris incisa (cutleaf Japanese aster)
Salvia dumetorum (Siberian sage)
Silphium laciniatum (compass plant)

The plants below grow in holding zone O

Hibiscus coccineus (scarlet rose mallow)
Hibiscus grandiflorus (velvet mallow)
Hypericum androsaemum 'Albury Purple' (purple St John's wort)
Inula sp. (elecampane)
Platycodon grandiflorus (balloonflower)
Unidentified (unknown)

The plants below grow in holding zone P

Allium senescens (broadleaf chives)
Amsonia hubrichtii (narrow-leaf blue star)
Amsonia rigida (stiff blue star)
Arisaema consanguineum (Himalayan cobra lily)
Baptisia alba (white false indigo)
Baptisia australis (false indigo)
Gladiolus anatolicus
Hibiscus mutabilis 'Raspberry Rose'
Penstemon kunthii (Kunth's penstemon)
Platycodon grandiflorus (balloonflower)
Unidentified (unknown)

The plants below grow in holding zone Q

Amsonia rigida (stiff blue star)
Campylotropis macrocarpa (false bush clover; Chinese pea shrub)
Paeonia japonica (peony)
Thalictrum dasycarpum (purple meadow rue)

The plants below grow in holding zone R

Aconitum carmichaelii (monkshood)
Arisaema amurense
Codonopsis thalictrifolia
Ligularia dentata (golden groundsel, leopard plant)
Syneilesis aconitifolia (shredded umbrella plant)

The plants below grow in holding zone S

Arisaema ringens (Japanese cobra lily)
Myrrhis odorata (sweet cicely)
Pinellia tripartita (green dragon)

The plants below grow in holding zone T

Helleborus x hybridus (lenten rose)
Myrrhis odorata (sweet cicely)
Pinellia pedatisecta (green dragon)
Pinellia tripartita (green dragon)

home garden plants wildlife seed plant sale topics guestbook journal plantlinks

Last modified: March 15, 2014
Contact me