Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Agave ovatifolia

Family: asparagaceae
Common name(s): Whale's Tongue Hardy Century Plant
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~9 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Agave ovatifolia

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 7b-10) (2 photos). Also a page for 'Vanzie'.
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-10) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 7-11)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo). Also a page for 'Blue Dreams'.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 8-10) (6 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022